This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience and enhance site navigation.



Loading page ...

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This website (“Website”) is operated by Ger Imotion, Lda. (hereinafter referred to as “iMotion”), Edifício Interface, Rua Armando Cortêz, n.º 1, 1.º A, 2770-233 Paço de Arcos, which acts as data controllers in representation of the Autoridade da Concorrência (Portuguese Competition Authority or AdC).

We act with integrity and respect to your privacy. If you have entrusted and shared your personal data to us, we are committed to protect it and treat your information in an open and transparent manner, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of 27 April, 2016 (“GDPR”) and Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August.

Through this Privacy Policy we wish to provide you with information concerning how, and the reasons for which, we use your personal data in the context of any activities related to this event as described below, or when using our website, to whom do we give that information, what are your rights and how and to whom to contact for more information or to consult.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of minors. Our website is not intended, nor is it designed for minors. It is not our policy to knowingly collect or store information about minors. Where appropriate, we will explicitly instruct minors not to provide such personal data on the website and / or take the necessary steps to obtain parental consent to deal with such issues. We encourage parents to instruct their children to use their personal data safely and responsibly on the Internet.

  1. How do we collect and use personal information?

This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. We collect your personal data based on the activities related to this conference, as described below, or when using our website.

We collect or process this data because it is made available by you (for example, when filling out a form on our website) or because other people provide us with this data (for example, your employer or third party service providers that we use in our business) or because these data are publicly available.

When third parties provide us with your personal data, we will do our best to include in the contract, entered into with that third party, clauses that require compliance with privacy legislation; this may include, for example, requiring that the third party informs you of sharing data you will be providing and obtaining the necessary consent to allow us to process that information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Legal basis for processing your data

By law, we are obliged to indicate in this Privacy Policy the legal grounds which form the basis upon which we process your personal data.

We process your personal data collected on our Site for the purposes mentioned above, based upon the following legal grounds: (a) because the information is necessary for us to provide the offer that we propose; (b) to ensure our legitimate interest in providing that service effectively; (c) to ensure our legitimate interest in managing our activity effectively and legitimately, as long as such interests do not undermine the interests of our users and customers.

  1. Data Communication

In connection with one or more of the purposes indicated above in “Legal basis for processing your data”, we may communicate your data to other companies belonging to iMotion and to third parties who provide services to us, who reasonably request access to your personal data for one or more of the purposes indicated above in “Legal basis for processing your data”.

We may also provide your data to third parties hired by us, with the specific purpose of processing the data for the good organization of the event.

Please bear in mind that some of the recipients of your personal data, mentioned above, may be based in countries outside the European Union, whose laws may not guarantee the same level of data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data, so that our legal obligations are met. An appropriate form of protection may be to sign a data transfer agreement with these recipients, based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA.

You can obtain more information concerning the above described data transfers and appropriate protections used by iMotion through contacting imotion@imotion.pt.

We inform that the image and sound registration for the purposes of this conference will be carried out for future dissemination. If you do not agree, please send us an email at imotion@imotion.pt.

In general, we take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if this is a legal requirement, or when we consider that your disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and / or to comply with an obligation in a judicial proceeding, a court order, a request from a regulator or any other legal process that is notified to us.

  1. Security of your data

We take strict technical and organizational (security) measures to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against its illegal treatment, accidental loss, destruction or damage, both online outside of it.

These measures include:

- training our staff to ensure that they are aware of their confidentiality obligations when working with personal data;

- administrative and technical control to restrict access to personal data only to those who need to know it;

- technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption and antivirus software;

- physical security measures, such as security identification by people entering our facilities.

Although we take appropriate security measures after receiving your personal data, the transmission of data over the Internet (including by email) is never completely secure. We strive to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of the data you send or send to us.

We will keep your data for a reasonable period of time, that is, at most, for the following periods: (i) as long as they are necessary for the provision of the necessary activity or services; (ii) any retention period required by law; or (iii) the end of the period in which disputes or investigations regarding our services may arise.

  1. Cookies

This Site uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit this Site.

They are used to provide you with a good experience when you browse this Site and allow us to improve it.

  1. Types of Cookies

We may process your personal data by using Cookies, this processing being defined, if any, is in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

  1. Your rights

You have several rights related to your information that we keep. We would like to inform you that you are entitled to:

- obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and ask for a copy of your personal data that we hold;

- ask us to update your personal data, or to correct it in case it may be inaccurate or incomplete;

- ask us to delete your personal data, or limit the way we use your personal data if you consider there is no (or no longer) legal reason for us to process it;

- revoke consent for processing your personal data (provided that such processing is based on your consent), if applicable;

- receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided us, in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading and send that personal data to another party (provided that the said treatment is based on your consent or a contract).

You may also object the processing of your personal data that we use based on our legitimate interest, in which case we stop processing them, unless we have imperative legal reasons to continue the processing.

In order to exercise any of your rights, you can send us a request, indicating the right you wish to exercise, to the following e-mail address: imotion@imotion.pt.

You can also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have treated your personal data or if you have a question or request related to privacy or with a request you have sent to us, you have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (“NDPC”).

  1. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Site or our Privacy Notice, including cookie policy, you can send us an email at imotion@imotion.pt.

Contact of the Data Protection Office: imotion@imotion.pt.

  1. Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to specific changes. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the revision date indicated at the top of the page. The new amended Privacy Policy will apply from the date of the review. We kindly ask you to check periodically for any changes or updates.

 

Updated May 2021